PRIVACY POLICY

Phyto Pro respects your privacy. This means that any and all of the personal information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will only be used to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. Phyto Pro shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded here.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website for a variety of reasons which you can learn about below. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. We want our website to be informative, personal, and as user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal.

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this policy. We appreciate some users may like more individual control over their visit to our website and can adjust their settings accordingly. If you do not agree to such use, please refrain from using the website.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.

Our website uses both persistent and session cookies:

Persistent cookies are used to allow the website to recognise users when they return to the site and to remember certain information about their preferences. These cookies are cookies which stay on your computer permanently, until you “manually” delete them.

Session cookies are used in order to allow customers to carry information across pages of the website, without having to re-enter such information. These cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another, or when you shut down your browser.

We have also developed relationships with carefully selected and monitored partners, to assist in the delivery of a high quality website. Some of these partners may also set cookies during your visit to support customisation of adverts that you may see elsewhere on the Internet, and/or in order to meet contractual obligations with us.

While these cookies do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards, please note we do not have access or control over the cookies and similar technologies that our partners use.

The list below explains how we and our selected third party web partners use cookies and why:

  • Google Analytics, allowing us to understand how visitors are interacting with site processes, to allow us to optimise the site to drive better performance.
  • Targeting cookies (Criteo, Affiliate Window, Google) are used to track referrals from other sites, allowing us to track the success of our marketing campaigns and better target relevant information to our users.

We protect your privacy in several ways:

  • Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job.
  • We use full login and password controls on our system.
  • All full and part-time employees are required to sign a confidentiality clause as part of their terms of employment.
  • All calls are recorded and monitored for training and security purposes.
  • Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect our personal data.

If for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will happily review your file and update the records if required.

You can contact us here.

Security

We know that security is a major concern to many of our customers. We have put a very secure system in place so you can feel completely at ease when shopping with us over the Internet.

We feel confident that credit card information entered on our site will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Our secure sockets layer (SSL) uses 128-bit encryption, which is the highest level possible.

Email

Phyto Pro will send you special offers and promotions by email. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by email, you can unsubscribe here. Please remember it can take up to 21 days to fully remove you from our email mailing list so you may receive one or two more.

If you have previously asked us not to send offers but have changed your mind please let us know by emailing us at info@phytopro.co.za.

Phyto Pro will never pass on your email address to a third party for marketing purposes. We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it.